PHP_INJECT_OK YSL Luxury Collection Saint Laurent Sale – Beacon Industries

YSL Luxury Collection Saint Laurent Sale

Frequently Asked Questions About The Row Bags

Here are the most common questions about the row bags, answered using only what stands up to checking. Prices throughout are observed 2026 market prices recorded in September of that year, not an official price list, since the brand publishes none. Claims that are reported but not confirmed are labelled that way, not papered over. Figures drawn from resale reports describe observed market behaviour; they are not investment advice. Only bags are covered; ready-to-wear and footwear sit outside the scope. Widely circulated claims that cannot be checked have been left out.

Who is behind The Row, and where are the bags made?

Founded in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, The Row operates out of New York City. The design studio has sat in Tribeca since 2012, alongside a Paris office opened in 2011 and a London office in 2019. The name comes from Savile Row in London. Bags are made in Italy, and the brand prints Made in Italy on its own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. Beyond that, no manufacturing detail is published, and claims about specific tanneries are not verifiable. Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett all hold an own-name boutique.

Why is there no logo on the bags?

There are no exterior logo plaques, branded hardware or monogram prints anywhere on the range. In their place, you place the bag by silhouette, proportion and construction. A small, discreet exterior stamp is placed on each bag, generally low on the side where it blends into the leather, and a second stamp sits inside. Hardware is palladium-plated and finished matte or brushed, which means it comes across as weight rather than shine. Linings are luxury materials in their own right, specifying nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone where other houses print logo jacquard. The practical consequence is that you cannot identify one of these bags from across a street, which for many buyers is the point.

How much should you expect to pay for a The Row bag?

There is no saint laurent sale official price list, because the brand publishes none, so every figure here is an observed 2026 market price. Observed prices ran from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet to $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Work in three bands: entry, roughly $590 to $1,500; middle, roughly $1,550 to $3,500; top, roughly $3,600 to $6,900. Material drives the figure more than size does. Suede carries a steady premium over calfskin on the same silhouette. Retailer prices vary, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure, so read the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation.

Tier Observed range, 2026 Typical models
Entry $590 up to $1,500 Boone Tote $900, Double Travel Wallet $590, 90’s Bag $1,090, Half Moon $1,390, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290
Middle $1,550 up to $3,500 Bourse Clutch $1,590, Park totes in all sizes, Alix $1,900, Peggy Clutch $2,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550
High end $3,600 to $6,900 Agnes 12 $4,400, Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Alger Tote $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900
Suede over calfskin Silhouette by silhouette India 10.00 $3,850 leather against $5,370 suede; Agnes 15 $5,000 against $5,800

Is the Margaux discontinued?

The brand alone knows, and it has not said. What is verified is that the Margaux was pulled from third-party retailers during 2025, and that the brand’s own site now shows the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Discontinuation is widely reported, but the brand has never officially confirmed it. Those two claims are different, and any article merging them goes beyond the evidence. Resale is where the original now sits; the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Treat the status as unresolved rather than settled.

Margaux or Soft Margaux, what actually changes?

The Soft Margaux is a genuine rework rather than a rename. The additions over the original are protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. At an observed $3,650, Soft Margaux 10 runs to 100% calfskin, a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 shares that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. A Soft Margaux 15 is reported at about $4,700, but that figure is unconfirmed. A different bag again is the Margaux Shoulder 12 at an observed $4,900, with its lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.

What do the numbers in the model names mean?

That number means width in inches, and not a size tier or a series code. Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14 all obey the convention. That makes comparison remarkably simple, because two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width. At one major retailer there is a leather-and-canvas Margaux 17, approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, with no verified price. Where a name carries N/S or E/W instead, those letters describe orientation rather than dimension. Reading both conventions tells you most of what you need before handling the bag.

What should I check to authenticate a The Row bag?

There is no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system for these bags, so there is no code to look up and nobody can verify one for you. Authentication is physical instead. Even, machine-precise stitching with no fraying or wandering lines is the standard, as are hand-painted edges with no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. Genuine hide feels substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, while fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. Inspect the interior stamp for crispness and centring, reading the logo and Made in Italy; on the Margaux, the buckles and base feet are engraved. Counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 pass photo inspection, which is why in-hand checks and platform authentication dominate the advice.

  • Serial numbers, date codes and authenticity cards do not exist here
  • Evenly dense stitching plus tidy hand-painted edges
  • Crisp, centred interior stamp reading Made in Italy
  • Hardware matte or brushed, closing precisely
  • The bag should keep its shape empty

Do The Row bags hold their value?

On observed market behaviour they have, though this is not investment advice and past figures forecast nothing. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the brand at 97% value retention, crossing into its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Individual models differed: N/S Park Tote 146%, the report’s strongest, Margaux Tote 107% and Half Moon shoulder 106%. Set that against the same report’s Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%. Fashionphile resale has been reported up about 44% year over year, which is a softer data point. Canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount, so the retention belongs to black and neutral calfskin rather than the line as a whole.

Which retailers stock The Row bags?

Direct purchase means the brand’s own webstore or its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand retailers verified as stocking the bags include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. If you want off-price and archive stock, The Outnet is where discontinued styles often surface. Secondary-market trading goes through Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari carry them too, with the first two flagged in sources as higher counterfeit risk. One caution for anyone searching for the row for sale: at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so confirm you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.

How do you care for one?

No brand-issued care protocol exists, so this is material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Across all materials, avoid overfilling, keep the bag out of direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it in its dust bag lightly stuffed so it holds shape. A soft dry cloth is right for calfskin and grained finishes, with neutral conditioner applied only occasionally. Since nappa and lambskin are exceptionally soft and mark easily, use a dry cloth and avoid over-conditioning; both appear mostly as linings. Suede is the most fragile material in the line and takes a suede brush only, with no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces spot-clean but are least forgiving to water and least serviceable.